[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[PVS] PADL 2010: Call for Participation and Early Registration




                        CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
                          (see program below)

                 Twelfth International Symposium on
      Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages 2010 (PADL 2010)
                            Madrid, Spain
                         January 18-19, 2010
                     (Co-located with POPL 2010)

           http://clip.dia.fi.upm.es/Conferences/PADL-2010


		 EARLY REGISTRATION: 22 December 2009
	    HOTEL REGISTRATION DEADLINE: 28 December 2009


PADL 2010 is  the twelfth in a series of  two-day symposia focusing on
the  interaction between  advances  on declarative  languages and  the
solution  of  practical  problems:  new  developments  in  theory  and
implementation have opened  up new application areas and,  at the same
time, applications  of declarative  languages to novel  problems raise
numerous interesting research  issues.  Well-known questions in search
for an  answer include designing for  scalability, language extensions
for  application  deployment,   and  programming  environments.  Thus,
applications drive  the progress in  the theory and  implementation of
declarative systems, and benefit from this progress as well.

PADL 2010 is traditionally co-located with POPL, which will be held on
January 20-22,  immediately following  PADL.  The proceedings  of PADL
2010 will appear in the LNCS series of Springer with the volume number
5937.

To register for PADL, please follow the instructions at the POPL
Registration Page (http://www.regonline.com/popl2010).

CONTACT:

    For more information please contact one of the program chairs:

 Manuel Carro                           Ricardo Peña 
 PC co-Chair - PADL 2010                PC co-Chair - PADL 2010 
 School of Computer Science             Facultad de Informática 
 Universidad Politécnica de Madrid      Universidad Complutense de Madrid 
 Campus de Montengancedo                c/ Prof. José García Santesmases s/n 
 E-28660 Boadilla del Monte, Spain      E-28040 Madrid, Spain 
 Email: mcarro<AT>fi<DOT>upm<DOT>es     Email: ricardo<AT>sip<DOT>ucm<DOT>es


===========================================================================
                         PADL 2010 PROGRAM
===========================================================================

Monday, January 18, 2010
========================

Invited talk [9:00-10:00]
-------------------------

  * Answer Set Programming in 2010: A Personal Perspective.
    Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University).

Coffee Break [10:00-10:30]
--------------------------

Session 1 [10:30-11:45]: Non-Monotonic Reasoning and Answer Set Programming
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

  * Efficient Application of Answer Set Programming for Advanced Data
    Integration. (25 + 5 min.)
    Nicola Leone, Francesco Ricca, Luca Agostino Rubino, and Giorgio Terracina.
  * Implementing Query Answering for Hybrid MKNF Knowledge Bases. (25 + 5 min.)
    Ana Sofia Gomes, Jose Julio Alferes, and Terrance Swift.
  * An ASP-based System for Team-building in the Gioia-Tauro Seaport
    (application paper). (10 + 5 min.)
    Giovanni Grasso, Salvatore Iiritano, Nicola Leone, Vincenzino Lio,
    Francesco Ricca, and Francesco Scalise.

Half Coffee Break [11:45-12:00]
-------------------------------

Session 2 [12:00-13:00]: Types
------------------------------

  * Explicitly Typed Exceptions for Haskell. (25 + 5 min.)
    José Iborra.
  * Conversion by Evaluation. (25 + 5 min.)
    Mathieu Boespflugl.

Lunch (On Your Own - Discover Madrid!) [13:00-14:30]
----------------------------------------------------

Session 3 [14:30-15:30]: Parallelism and Distribution
-----------------------------------------------------

  * Skeleton Composition using Remote Data. (25 + 5 min.)
    Mischa Dieterle, Thomas Horstmeyer, and Rita Loogen.
  * Netlog, a Rule-based Language for Distributed Programming. (25 + 5 min.)
    Stephane Grumbach and Fang Wang.

Coffee Break [15:30-16:00]
--------------------------

Session 4 [16:00-17:45]: Towards Code Quality Assurance
-------------------------------------------------------

  * Similar Code Detection and Elimination for Erlang Programs. (25 + 5 min.)
    Huiqing Li and Simon Thompson.
  * Static Detection of Race Conditions in Erlang. (25 + 5 min.)
    Maria Christakis and Konstantinos Sagonas.
  * Automating Mathematical Program Transformations. (25 + 5 min.)
    Ashish Agarwal, Sooraj Bhat, Alexander Gray, and Ignacio Grossmann.
  * ActionScript In-lined Reference Monitoring in Prolog (application paper).
    (10 + 5 min.)
    Meera Sridhar and Kevin W. Hamlen.

PADL Dinner [approx. 20:00] (paid by PADL)
------------------------------------------
    Location and exact time to be announced.


Tuesday, January 19, 2010
=========================

Invited talk [9:00-10:00]
-------------------------

  * An introduction to Maude and some of its applications.
    Narciso Martí-Oliet (Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

Coffee Break [10:00-10:30]
--------------------------

Session 5 [10:30-11:45]: Domain Specific Languages
--------------------------------------------------

  * An Ode to Arrows. (25 + 5 min.)
    Hai Liu and Paul Hudak.
  * Lazy Combinators for Executable Specifications of General Attribute
    Grammars . (25 + 5 min.)
    Rahmatullah Hafiz and Richard A. Frost.
  * A Domain-Specific Language Approach to Protocol Stack Implementation
    (application paper). (10 + 5 min.)
    Yan Wang and Verónica Gaspes.

Half Coffee Break [11:45-12:00]
-------------------------------

Session 6 [12:00-13:00]: Programming Aids
-----------------------------------------

  * First-order Interactive Programming. (25 + 5 min.)
    Roly Perera.
  * An ER-based Framework for Declarative Web Programming. (25 + 5 min.)
    Michael Hanus and Sven Koschnicke.

Lunch (On Your Own - Discover Madrid!) [13:00-14:30]
----------------------------------------------------

Session 7 [14:30-15:30]: Constraints
------------------------------------

  * Lazy Explanations for Constraint Propagators. (25 + 5 min.)
    Neil C.A. Moore, Ian P. Gent, and Ian Miguel.
  * On the implementation of the CLP(BN) Language. (25 + 5 min.)
    Vítor Santos Costa.

Coffee Break [15:30-16:00]
--------------------------

Session 8 [16:00-17:45]: Tabling and Agents
-------------------------------------------

  * Compact Lists for Tabled Evaluation. (25 + 5 min.)
    João Raimundo and Ricardo Rocha.
  * A Simple and Efficient Implementation of Concurrent Local Tabling. (25 + 5
    min.)
    Rui Marques, Terrance Swift, and José C. Cunha.
  * An Efficient Implementation of Linear Tabling Based on Dynamic Reordering
    of Alternatives. (25 + 5 min.)
    Miguel Areias and Ricardo Rocha.
  * Prospective Storytelling Agents (application paper). (10 + 5 min.)
    Gonçalo Lopes and Luís Moniz Pereira.

End of Symposium [17:45]
------------------------