[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[PVS] MEMOCODE08: Call for Participation



CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
Sixth ACM-IEEE International Conference on
Formal Methods and Models for Codesign
(MEMOCODE)
co-located with DAC


June 5-7, 2008, Anaheim, CA, USA

           http://memocode-conference.com
         http://svl1.cs.pdx.edu/memocode08

The sixth MEMOCODE conference will gather researchers and
practitioners who design modern hardware/software systems.  MEMOCODE's
mission is to consider new formal and systematic techniques for the
design of dependable hardware/software systems.  Many new languages,
abstractions, refinement, and analysis techniques have already proven
to provide a sound methodological basis for high-level modeling,
design, and development of hardware and software systems, including
the adaptation and re-use of existing components.


Keynotes:
=========
o Bart Kienhuis.
"Programming multicores with Kahn Process Networks;
a smart choice?"
o Tevfik Bultan.
"Infinite State Model Checking with Arithmetic Constraints"
Panel:
======
o Anthony Chun (Intel), Marcello Coppola (STMicroelectronics),
Nikil Dutt (UCI), Radu Marculescu (CMU),
Drew Wingard (Sonics Inc.)
"Methodologies and Tools for On-Chip Communication Design:
Trends and Challenges".


Tutorial:
=========
    o Arvind and Rishiyur Nikhil.
      "Hands-on Introduction to Bluespec SystemVerilog (BSV)"


Technical Presentations: ======================== ----------------------- * Formal Verification * ----------------------- o Omid Sarbishei, Bijan Alizadeh and Masahiro Fujita. "Arithmetic Circuits Verification without Looking for Internal Equivalences" o Christophe Jacquet, Frédéric Boulanger and Dominique Marcadet. "From Data to Events: Checking Properties on the Control of a System" o Graziano Pravadelli, Luigi Di Guglielmo and Franco Fummi. "Vacuity Analysis by Fault Simulation" --------------------------------------------- * Semantics of System Description Languages * --------------------------------------------- o Subash Shankar and Masahiro Fujita. "Rule-Based Approaches for Equivalence Checking of SpecC programs" o Nalini Vasudevan and Stephen A. Edwards. "Static Deadlock Detection for the SHIM Concurrent Language" o Claude Helmstetter and Olivier Ponsini. "A Comparison of Two SystemC/TLM Semantics for Formal Verification" --------------------------------------------- * Tools and Techniques for Processor Design * --------------------------------------------- o Steve Haynal, Timothy Kam, Michael Kishinevsky, Emily Shriver and Xinning Wang. "A SystemVerilog Rewriting System for RTL Abstraction" o Michael Katelman, Jose Meseguer and Santiago Escobar. "Directed-Logical Testing for Functional Verification of Microprocessors" o Daniel Grund and Jan Reineke. "Estimating the Performance of Cache Replacement Policies" ----------------------- * Design Case Studies * ----------------------- o Kermin Fleming, Chun-Chieh Lin, Nirav Dave, Jamey Hicks, Gopal Raghavan and Arvind Arvind. "H.264 Decoding: A Case Study in Late Design-Cycle Changes" o Eyad Alkassar, Peter Boehm and Steffen Knapp. "Correctness of a Fault-Tolerant Real-Time Scheduler Algorithm and its Hardware Implementation" o Venkatram Vishwanath, Lenore Zuck and Jason Leigh. "Specification and Verification of LambdaRAM: A Wide-area Distributed Cache for High Performance Computing" --------------------------------------------- * Models of Computation * --------------------------------------------- o Christian Zebelein, Joachim Falk and Christian Haubelt. "Classification of General Data Flow Actors into known Models of Computation" o Bijoy A. Jose, Sandeep K. Shukla, Hiren D. Patel and Jean-Pierre Talpin. "On the Automatic Inference of Synchronization Logic for Multi-threaded Software Synthesis from Polychronous Specifications" o Yue Ma, Jean-Pierre Talpin and Thierry Gautier. "Virtual prototyping AADL architectures in a polychronous model of computation" --------------------------------------------- * Posters * --------------------------------------------- o G. Hoover, F. Brewer and C. Gill. "Latency-Insensitive Implementation of Hardware/Software Interfaces" o R. Mateescu and E. Oudot. "Efficient On-the-Fly Equivalence Checking using Boolean Equation Systems" o Katell Morin-Allory, Yann Oddos and Dominique Borrione. "Horus: A tool for Assertion-Based Verification and on-line testing" --------------------------------------------- * Co-Design Contest Presentations * ---------------------------------------------


======== CHAIRS ========

General Chairs
 Forrest Brewer, UC Santa Barbara, USA
 Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, USA

Program Chairs
 Stephen A. Edwards, Columbia, USA
 Klaus Schneider, Kaiserslautern, Germany

Publicity Chair
 Fei Xie, Portland State, USA

Panel Chair
 Luca Carloni, Columbia, USA

Industry Chair
 Arvind, MIT, USA

Local Arrangements
 Forrest Brewer, UC Santa Barbara, USA

TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Arvind, MIT, USA Twan Basten, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Forrest Brewer, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Tevfik Bultan, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Luca Carloni, Columbia, USA
Robert de Simone, INRIA, France
Stephen A. Edwards, Columbia, USA
Masahiro Fujita, Tokyo, Japan
Franco Fummi, Verona, Italy Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Utah, USA
Rajesh Gupta, UC San Diego, USA
Connie Heitmeyer, NRL, USA
James Hoe, CMU, USA
Ahmed Jerraya, CEA, France
Thomas Kropf, Bosch, Germany
Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Elizabeth Leonard, NRL, USA
John O'Leary, Intel, USA
Zebo Peng, Linkoping, Sweden
Carl Pixley, Synopsys, USA
Patrick Schaumont, Virginia Tech, USA
Klaus Schneider, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Sandeep Shukla, Virginia Tech, USA
R. K. Shyamasundar, TIFR, India
Jean-Pierre Talpin, INRIA, France
P. S. Thiagarajan, Singapore
Reinhard Wilhelm, Saarland University, Germany
Fei Xie, Portland State, USA